Successful competition

Honors and awards winners converge in Reno, Nev.

In many ways, competition drives modern industry and business success.

The same is true with organizations like the Institute of Industrial Engineers, which hands out a number of honors and awards each year. As in years past, the culmination of that competition is IIE’s Honors and Awards Presentation, held this year at the Grand Sierra Resort Hotel in Reno, Nev. This is when, after the competition is over, competitors happily come together to congratulate the winners and find ways to improve themselves, their organizations. After all, continuous learning begets continuous improvement.

The following lists this year’s winners.

Captains of Industry

Edward Fitts, retired from Dopaco
Dean Liollio, PAA Natural Gas Storage

Albert G. Holzman Distinguished Educator Award

Jianjun (Jan) Shi, Georgia Institute of Technology

David F. Baker Distinguished Research Award

Russell Meller, University of Arkansas

Medallion Award

David Poirier, The Poirier Group

Fellows

Tayfur Altiok, Rutgers University
Gerald Evans, University of Louisville
William Ferrell, Clemson University
Sheldon Jacobson, University of Illinois-Urbana
Bernard Jiang, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan
Ali Kiran, Kiran Analytics Inc.
James Luxhoj, Rutgers University
Kim LaScola Needy, University of Arkansas
Barry Nelson, Northwestern University
Hoang Pham, Rutgers University
Russell Wooten, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Dr. Hamed K. Eldin Outstanding Young IE Award – Education

Oguzhan Alagoz, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Outstanding Young IE Award – Industry

Jeffrey Arnold, Accenture

Fred C. Crane Distinguished Service Award

Steve Snelling, The Boeing Co.

Pritsker Doctoral Dissertation Award

First Place
Matthew Robbins

Student Award for Excellence

First place
Katherine Glass-Hardenbergh, Lehigh University

IIE/Joint Publishers-of-the-Year

Mark Daskin, University of Michigan, "Service Science"

IIE Transactions Award

Design and Manufacturing: “Performance Analysis of Tandem Queues with Small Buffers,” M. van Vuuren and Ivo J.B.F. Adan

Operations Engineering and Analysis: “Fully Sequential Selection Procedures with Control Variates,” Shing Chih Tsai and Barry Nelson

Operations Engineering and Analysis Applications: “Sequential Clinical Scheduling with Patient No-shows and General Service Time Distributions,” Santanu Chakraborty, Mark Lawley and Kumar Muthuraman

Quality and Reliability: “Sensor System Reliability Modeling and Analysis for Fault Diagnosis in Multistage Manufacturing Processes,” Qingyu Yang and Yong Chen

Quality and Reliability Applications: “A Reliability Modeling Framework for the Hard Disk Drive Development Process,” Loon Ching Tang, Shao Wei Lam, Quock Y. Ng and Jing Shi Goh

Scheduling and Logistics: “Designing Supply Contracts in Supplier vs. Buyer-driven Channels: The Impact of Leadership, Contract Flexibility and Information Symmetry,” Xingchu Liu and Sila Cetinkaya

Scheduling and Logistics Applications: “Buffer Location and Sizing to Optimize Cost and Quality in Semi-continuous Manufacturing Processes: Methodology and Application,” Kumar Rajaram and Zhili Tian

IERC Best Track Papers Awards

Computer and Information Systems: “Service Composition Using Dynamic Programming and Concept Service (CS) Network,” Liying Cui, Soundar Kumara and Tao Yao

Engineering Economy: “Modular Design to Optimize Product Life Cycle Metrics in a Closed-looped Supply Chain,” Wu-Hsun Chung, Gul Okudan and Richard Wysk

Engineering Education: “An Investigation of Self-efficacy and Attitudes Using a Role-playing Simulation,” Juthamas Choomlucksana and Toni Doolen

Engineering Management: “Improving Product Development through Front-loading and Enhanced Iteration Management,” Cecilia Martinez Leon, Jennifer Farris and Geert Letens

Facility Logistics: “Improving Throughput Capacity in Multi-tier Warehouses with Autonomous Vehicles,” Ananth Krishnamurthy and Debjit Roy

Homeland Security: “A Review of Risk Assessment Models for Inland Waterway Transportation,” Jingjing Tong and Heather Nachtmann

Modeling and Simulation: “Integrating Simulation and Optimization for Wind Farm Operations Under Stochastic Conditions,” Eunshin Byon and Yu Ding

Operations Research: “Optimizing Exclusivity Agreements in a Three-stage Procurement Game,” Mike Prince, Joseph Geunes and Cole Smith

Golomski Award

“Spare Part Inventory Control Driven by Condition Based Maintenance,” Haitao Liao and Mitchell Rausch

SEMS Management Award

Kevin McManus, Great Systems
Russell Wooten, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Wellington Award

Jerome Lavelle, North Carolina State University

Gold Award

IIE's top honors went to five chapters that earned gold awards in the 2010 Professional Chapter Recognition competition. To earn a gold award, chapters must do an outstanding job of providing content for their members and their communities. Examples include monthly meetings, plant tours and other activities that go above and beyond what chapters normally do for the profession and their area. Five more chapters earned silver awards, while six others earned bronze awards.

The winning chapters and their presidents during 2010 are:

Gold
Greater Detroit, Jeff VandenBoom
Greater Kansas City, Jennifer A. Hedberg
South Jersey Delaware Valley, Joseph Polidoro
National Capital (D.C.), Russell Wooten
Pittsburgh, Mike Lalle

Silver
Dallas-Fort Worth, William D. Ferguson
IIE Costa Rica, Diógenes Alvarez Solórzano
Los Angeles, Theodore K. Mayeshiba
Twin Cities, Minn., Dan Thury
Wichita, Kan., Shawn E. Chase

Bronze
Central Connecticut, Dan Isherwood
Chicago, Thomas F. Barnstable
Long Island, N.Y., Thomas G. Fiorella
Nashville, Tenn., Rebecca L. George
Rochester, N.Y., John T. Kaemmerlen III
Upstate South Carolina, Jonathan W. Morgan

The Columbus, Ohio, chapter was the most improved, and the chapter in Nashville, Tenn., won the Phoenix Award.

Newsletter awards

Seven chapters were honored by IIE's 2010 newsletter competition, including three that took home the top platinum award.
The winners, along with the newsletter editors, are:

Platinum
Twin Cities, Minn., Jenna Weiland
Greater Kansas City, Anita Ranhotra
South Jersey Delaware Valley, Thomas T. Fung

Gold
Pittsburgh, Ron Coperich
Long Island, Thomas G. Fiorella

Silver
National Capital (D.C.), Martin Franklin
Central Connecticut, Brian Nathanso

Dozens earn scholarships, fellowships, other honors at Annual Conference

Fellowships and scholarships come in handy, particularly in tough economic times. That’s where IIE’s Annual Conference and Expo 2011 can help. Listed below are this year’s scholarship and fellowship winners, along with other competition winners.

UPS Scholarship for Female Students

Carol Smith Cayo, Milwaukee School of Engineering

UPS Scholarship for Minority Students

Aeron Glover, University of Tennessee

Innovations in Curriculum Competition

First place (tie): Dale Masel, Ohio University, “Curriculum in Industrial and Systems Engineering Using Professional Concentration Areas”

First place (tie): Scott Sink, The Ohio State University, “Integration of a ‘Best in Class’ Lean Sigma Certification ‘Option’ into the ISE Curriculum in the College of Engineering at Ohio State”

IIE/ Rockwell Automation Student Simulation Competition

First place: Southern Polytechnic State University, “Hornets – The Simulators” – Thuy Nguyen, Alex Moody and Larry Jackson; advisor, Greg Wiles

Second place: Ben-Gurion University, “BGU Simulators” – Israel Tzahi and Gur-Arie Hadas; advisor, Berman Sigal

Third place: Lehigh University, “The Lehigh Engineers” – Preston Zorner, Yousef Janajri and Cristina Cannella; advisor, Robert Storer

IIE Undergraduate Student Technical Paper Competition

First place: Benjamin Tran (Western Region), California State Polytechnic University – Pomona, “Improving Warehouse Performance at Unical Aviation Inc.”

Second place: David Vandegrift (Southeast Region), Georgia Institute of Technology

Third place: Kaycee Wilson (South Central Region), University of Oklahoma

IIE-IAB YouTube Video Contest

First place: California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Second place: Wichita State University

Third place: University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Lean Division Best Practice Award

First place (tie): Sreekanth Ramakrishnan, Waren Boldrin and Michael Testani, IBM

First place (tie): Sudhendu Rai and Cyndi Quan-Trotter, Xerox Corp.

Second place: Joseph Ogabi, Triumph Aerostructures

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Awards

Global Level Honoree
Christopher Geiger, University of Central Florida

Regional Level Honorees

Central and South American Region: Anael Espinal, UNITEC
Mid-Atlantic Region: Joesph Wilck, University of Tennessee
South Central Region: Baski Balasundaram, Oklahoma State University
Southeast Region: Christopher Geiger, University of Central Florida

Society and Division Honors

CIS Division Student Paper Competition
Akkarapol Sangasoongsong, Oklahoma State University

Construction Division Student Paper Competition
William Croll, University of Southern California

Lean Division Student Paper Competition
Fabiola Garza, Universidad de Monterrey

Lean Division Teaching Award
John Shewchuk, Virginia Tech

Process Industries Division Student Paper Competition
Mengjie Liu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

SEMS Student Paper Competition
Mengqi Hu, Arizona State University

Operational Research Division Teaching Award
Sheldon Jacobson, University of Illinois-Urbana

SHS Student Paper Competition
Graduate Level: Martine Dagenais, École Polytechnique de Montréal
Undergraduate Level: Vanda Ametlli, Wayne State University

Scholarships and Fellowships

A.O. Putnam Memorial Scholarship
Andrea Henery, University of Nebraska

Benjamin Willard Niebel Scholarship
Allanah Miller, Rutgers University

C.B. Gambrell Undergraduate Scholarship
Stephanie Bagiardi, University of Florida

CIE Scholarship
Katherine Fisher, The Ohio State University

Dwight D. Gardner Scholarships
Haley Helweg, Texas A&M University; Andreanne Leduc, École Polytechnique de Montréal; and Christina Lee, The Ohio State University

E.J.  Sierleja Memorial Fellowship
Hector Vergara, University of Arkansas

Gilbreth Memorial Fellowships
Chia-Jung Chang, Georgia Institute of Technology; and Foad Mahdavi Pajouh, Oklahoma State University

Harold and Inge Marcus Scholarships
Kelsey Barnes, Texas A&M University; Margaret Zero, University of Illinois at Chicago; and Xuanya Zhang; Worcester Polytechnic Institute

IIE Council of Fellows Scholarships
Thomas Davich, University of Wisconsin-Madison; and Christopher Maloney, University of Miami

John L. Imhoff Scholarship
Karin Rozendaal, University of Pittsburgh

Lisa Zaken Award for Excellence
Lindsay Stoll, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Marvin Mundel Memorial Scholarship
Steven Denman, The Ohio State University

Presidents Scholarship
Abigail Carda, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

Society for Health Systems Scholarship
Samantha Russell, Georgia Institute of Technology




© 2014 Institute of Industrial Engineers. All rights reserved.