Society and Division Leaders

These leaders are responsible for the leadership of IIE technical societies and divisions.

Board Rosters

Computer & Information Systems
Construction
Engineering Economy
Lean
Logistics & Supply Chain
Manufacturing & Design
Operations Research
Process Industries
Quality Control & Reliability Engineering
Society for Engineering & Management Systems
Society for Health Systems
Sustainable Development
Work Systems 

Computer & Information Systems Board 2013-2014

President
Seokcheon Lee
Associate Professor  
Purdue University  
315 N. Grant St.
West Lafayette, IN 47907  
(765) 494-5419 

Immediate Past President
Hari Thiruvengada
Manager, User Experience Design
ACS Global Experience Design
Honeywell International Inc.
1985 Douglas Drive N., MN10-112A
Golden Valley, MN 55422
(763) 954-6882

President-elect
John Jung-Woon Yoo
Assistant Professor
Bradley University
1501 W. Bradley Avenue
Peoria, IL 61625
(309) 677-3248 

Directors 2012-2014
Alaster Nyaude
Senior Process Engineer
Heraeus, LLC
100 Heraeus Blvd.
Buford, GA  30518
(678) 294-362

Amarnath (Andy) Banerjee
Associate Professor
Texas A&M University   
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
3131 TAMU   
College Station, TX, 77843-3131   
(979) 458-2341

Director 2013-2015
Gerald Knapp
Associate Professor
Louisiana State University
Dept. of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2508 Patrick F. Taylor Hall
Baton Rouge, LA  70803
(225) 578-5374

Hui Yang
Assistant Professor
University of South Florida 
4202 E. Fowler Ave. ENB118
Tampa, FL 33620
(813) 974-5579 

 Construction Division Board 2013-2014

President
Aloysius A. Attah, P.E.
President, MACVAL Associates LLC
8500 N. Stemmons Freeway
Suite 5060
Dallas, TX 75247
(214) 689-9663 

Immediate Past President
Lincoln Forbes, Ph.D., P.E. | Bio
Supervisor, Quality Engineer
Facilities Planning & Standard
1450 NE Second Avenue, Suite 208
Miami, FL 33132
(305) 995-4801 

President-elect
Isabelina Nahmens
Assistant Professor
Louisiana State University
3128 Patrick F. Taylor Building
Office CM108
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
(225) 578-0943

Board Members
Behrokh "Berok" Khoshnevis | Bio
Professor
D.J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering
University of Southern California
3715 McClintock Ave.
Room 240
Los Angeles, CA 90089-0193
(213) 740-4889

Paul S. Ray, Ph.D., P.E., CSP., C.Eng.(UK), F.IIE
Professor of Construction Engineering & Management
Department of Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering
The University of Alabama
Box 870205
Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0205
(205) 348-1603

Laura Ikuma
Assistant Professor
Louisiana State University
3128 Patrick F. Taylor Building
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
(225) 578-5364

George P. Gardner
State Partnering Coordinator
Virginia Department of Transportation
1401 E. Braod Street 12th Floor
Richmond, VA  23219
(804) 786-3645

Engineering Economy Division Board 2013-2014

President
Gillian Nicholls
Assistant Professor
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
N149 Technology Hall  
Huntsville, AL 35899  
(256) 824-6637

Immediate Past President
Natalie Scala
Department of e-Business and Technology Management
Towson University
8000 York Road
Towson, MD 21252

Program Chair
Mingzhou Jin
Associate Professor
University of Tennessee
Dept. of Industrial Engineering
416 Stadium Hall
Knoxville, TN  37996
(865) 974-9992 

Communications Director
Isaac Faber
Instructor/Analyst
United States Military Academy, West Point NY
Department of Systems Engineering, Mahan Hall
West Point, NY 10996
(915)783-7012 

Board Members
M. Affan Badar
Chair & Professor
Indiana State University
Dept. of AETM
College of Technology
Terre Haute, IN 47809
(812) 237-3982

Paul Componation
Professor
Iowa State University
Industrial & Manufacturing System Dept.
3004 Black Engineering Bldg.
Ames, IA  50011
(515) 294-7954

Steve Hsueh Ming Wang
Associate Professor
University of Alaska Anchorage
3211 Providence Drive
Anchorage, AK 99508
(907) 786-1944

Wellington Award Committee Chair
Leland Blank
Dean and Professor of Industrial Engineering
College of Engineering
American University of Sharjah
P.O. Box 26666
Sharjah, UAE
(512) 535-2703

Wellington Award Committee Member
Joseph Hartman
Dean, College of Engineering
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Kitson Hall 311
Bedford, MA 01854
(978) 934-3086

Richard Bernhard
Professor Emeritus
North Carolina State University
Department of IE
Campus Box 7906
Raleigh, NC 27695
(919) 513-7020

TEE Editorial Board member
Mingzhou Jin
Associate Professor
University of Tennessee
Dept. of Industrial Engineering
416 Stadium Hall
Knoxville, TN  37996
(865) 974-9992  

Lean Division Board 2014-2015

President
Tina Agustiady
Continuous Improvement Leader - BASF
23793 Wimbledon Rd.
Shaker Heights, OH  44122
(440)-381-1716 

 Immediate Past President
Aman Sapra
Project Manager, Inventory & Supply Chain Strategy
St. Onge Company
1400 Williams Road
York, PA 17402
(717) 505-8098

President-elect
Sharon Johnson
Associate Professor
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
100 Institute Road
Worcester, MA  01609
(508) 831-5183 

Directors 2014-2016
Valentine Boving
Senior Quality Engineer
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
1400 Holcombe Blvd.
Suite FC 2. 3000
Houston, TX  77054
(713) 792-8552

Joseph Ogabi
737 Industrial Engineering/Lean Leader
The Boeing Company
Renton, WA
(469) 441-4674

Rajesh Joshi
Director - Program Management
AGCO
4205 River Green Parkway
Duluth, GA  30096
(770) 298-5828

Hung-da Wan
Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering
University of Texas at San Antonio
One UTSA Circle
San Antonio, TX  79249
(210) 458-6325

David S. Cochran
Associate Professor and Director
IPFW Cednter of Excellence in Systems Engineering
2101 East Coliseum Blvd.
Fort Waye, IN  46805-1499
(260) 481-0341 or (617) 901-2108

Dave Harry
CEO and President 
Process Whisperer™ Consultants LLC
70 Woodlake Trail
Mount Vernon, OH  43050
(740) 507-8788


Directors 2013-2015
Haleh Byrne
Industrial Engineer/ Lean Specialist
North Carolina State University
Centennial Campus
Campus Box 7902
Raleigh, NC  27695
(919) 513- 4791

Michelle Chang
Master Black Belt
Memorial Hermann Systems Services
Houston, TX  77024
(713) 338-5012

Laurence Clements
Managing Partner
Convergent Results LLC
The Merc
30 South Wacker Dr., Suite 2200
Chicago, IL  60606
(574) 532-2289

 Logistics & Supply Chain Division Board 2014-2015

President
Burak Eksioglu
Associate Professor
Industrial & Systems Engineering
Mississippi State University
479-2 Hardy Rd
Starkville, MS 39762
(662) 325-7625

Immediate Past President
MD Sarder, Ph.D.
Associate Professor & Associate Director
Center for Logistics, Trade and Transportation 
University of Southern Mississippi
730 East Beach Blvd. 
Long Beach, MS 39560
(228) 214-3237

President-elect
Rajiv Saxena
Vice President of Supply Chain Engineering
APL Logistics
Phoenix, AZ
(602) 586-4771

Directors 2013-2015
Maria Diaz
Supply Chain Process Engineer
Home Depot
6600 N. Military Trail, N207T
Boca Raton, FL 33496
(561) 438-0237

 Mingzhou Jin
Associate Professor and Associate Department Head
Industrial and Systems Engineering
The University of Tennessee at Knoxville
405 East Stadium Hall
Knoxville, TN 37996
(865) 974-9992

Dincer Konur
Assistant Professor
Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
Missouri University of Science and Technology
600 W. 14th Street
Rolla, MO 65406
(573) 341-7256

Directors 2014-2016
Faisal Aqlan
Practitioner in Prescience
University of New Haven
300 Boston Post Road
West Haven, CT 06516
(845) 453-5315

Chase Murray
Professor, Industrial & Systems Engineering
Auburn University
3301 Shelby Center
Auburn University, AL 36849
(334) 844-7931

Sheng-Hsien Gary Teng
Professor, Systems Engineering & Engineering Management (SEEM)
Director, Cednter for Lean Logistics & Engineered Systems
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
SEEM - UNC Charlotte
9201 University City Blvd.
Charlotte, NC 28223
(704) 687-1956

Mehmet Bayram Yildirim
Associate Professor and Graduate Coordinator
University of New Haven
1845 N. Fairmount St.
Wichita, KS  67620
(316) 978-3426 

Manufacturing and Design Division Board 2012-2013 

President
Christopher M. Greene
Rochester Institute of Technology
CAST Building 70, Room 1329
Rochester, NY 14623
(585) 475-6848

Immediate Past President
Iris V. Rivero
Texas Tech University
Department of Industrial Engineering
Box 43061
Lubbock, TX 79409-3061
(806) 742-3543

Secretary
John Jackman
Associate Professor   
Iowa State University   
3004 Black
Ames, IA 50011 
(515) 294-0126 

External Relations Director
Gul E. Okudan Kremer
Penn State University
310 Leonhard Building
University Park, PA 16802
(814) 863 1530

Media Director
M. Ravi Shankar
University of Pittsburgh
Department of Industrial Engineering
Pittsburgh, PA 15261 
(412) 624-9835

Member-Advisory Board
J T. Black
Auburn University
Auburn, AL 36849
(334) 844-1375

Don T. Phillips
Zachry Engineering Center-Room 242
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX 77843-3131
(979) 845-5476

Richard A. Wysk
North Carolina State University
414-A Daniels Hall
Raleigh, NC 27695-7906
(919) 515-1549

 Operations Research Division Board  2013-2014

President
John Fowler
Professor
Dept. of Industrial Engineering
Arizona State University
P.O. Box 878809
Tempe, AZ  85287
(480) 965-3727  

Immediate Past - President
Burak Eksioglu
Associate Professor
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Mississippi State University
260 McCain Hall
PO Box 9542
Mississippi State, MS 39762
(662) 325-7625 

President-elect
Maria Mayorga
Associate Professor
North Carolina State University
Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
400 Daniels Hall, Campus Box 7906
Raleigh, NC  27695
( 919 ) 515-2362 

Directors 2012-2014
Sandra Eksioglu
Associate Professor
Mississippi State University
260 McCain Engineering Bldg.
P.O. Box 9542
Mississippi State, MS  39762
(662) 325-9220

Scott Grasman
Professor & Department Head
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Rochester Institute of Technology
81 Lomb Memorial Drive
Rochester, NY 14623
(585) 475-3952

Directors 2013-2015
Dan Bumblauskas
Assistant Professor
University of Northern Iowai
262 Curris Business Bldg.l
Cedar Falls, IA  50614-0125
(412) 551-6173

John Dulin
Continuous Improvement Engineer
Enterprise Ventures Corporation
100 CTC Dr.
Johnstown, PA 15904
(303)  688-8608

 Process Industries Division Board 2014-2015 

President
Martin Stein
President
Martin Stein Associates
52 Cranberry Lane
Needham, MA  02492
(781) 444-0213 

Immediate Past President
Rick Hulse
Managing Director
XONITEK Consulting Group Int'l LLC
245 Park Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY  10167
(888) 996-7771, ext. 485

President- Elect
Vincent Howell
Manager, Intellectual Asset Protection Policy & Complaints
Corning, Inc.
MP-HQ-W1-S19A
Corning, NY 14831
(607) 974-8179

Secretary-Treasurer
Anna Olender
Sr. Mgr. Industrial Engineering
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
1090 Horsham Rd.
North Wales, PA 19454
(215) 591-8952

Advisory Board
Douglas R. Kroeger
Manufacturing Manager
Nestle Nutrition
Avenue Reller 22
Ch-1800 Vevey
Switzerland
Phone: +41 21 924 39 98

Peter L. King
President
Lean Dynamics LLC
512 Penn Manor Drive
Newark, DE 19711
(302) 239-1667

Joseph Paris
Chairman
XONITEK Group of Companies
245 Park Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY
(212) 672-1625  x727

J. Bennet Foster
DuPont
Senior Consultant Lean Six Sigma
Supply Chain Operations Group
Chestnut Run Plaza 705/GE9
Wilmington, DE 19880
(302) 999-6431

Dirk Van Goubergen
President
VAN GOUBERGEN P&M
Eikenlaan51
B-2275 Lille
Belgium
Phone: +32-(0)14 61.77.67

Harry Shah
Continuous Improvement/International Plant Support
The Hershey Co.
Mexico Phone: 52-81-13412317
Mexico Nextel: 62*277184*4
U.S. Phone: (615) 727-3210

Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Division Board 2013-2014

President
Joseph J. Pignatiello
Professor of Operations Research
Head, Department of Operational Sciences
Air Force Institute of Technology
2950 Hobson Way
WPAFB, OH 45433-7765
(937) 255-6565 

Immediate Past President
Om Prakish Yadav
Associate Professor
North Dakota State University
IE & Manufacturing Engineering Department
Dept. 2485
P.O. Box 6050
Fargo, ND 58108
(701) 231-7285 

President-elect
Haitao Liao
Associate Professor
University of Arizona
310 Engineering Building
Systems and Industrial Engineering Department
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ 85721
(520) 621-6559

Directors 2012-2014
Thomas Pinson
President
Confinia Emergency Services
101 E. Grand Avenue
Neosho, MO 64850
(620) 202-0096

Zhenya Kong
Assistant Professor
Oklahoma State University
322 Engineering North
Stillwater, OK 74078
(405) 744-9698 

Luis Torres-Acosta
President
PENTA Consulting
35 St. Juan C. Borbon  suite 67-164
Guaynabo, PR 00969
(787) 309-3491

Directors 2013-2015
Jian Liu
Assistant Professor
University of Arizona
221 Engineering Building 
Tucson, AZ 85721
(520) 621-6548

Kamaran Paynabar
Assistant Professor
Georgia Institute of Technology
School of Industrial and Systems Engineering
765 Ferst Drive
Atlanta, GA 30332
(404) 385-3141 

Industry Advisor
Jason W. Rupe
Senior Staff Engineer
Qwest Communications International Inc.
1801 California Street
Denver, CO 80202
(303) 965-2300

Society for Engineering & Management Systems Board 2013-2014

President
Michele D. Dekelbaum
VP, Performance Excellence
Phoebe Putney Health System
Albany, GA 31702-1828
(229) 312-4330

Immediate Past President
Jennifer A. Farris
Assistant Professor
Texas Tech University
Department of Industrial Engineering
Box 43061
Lubbock, TX 79409
(806) 742-3543

President-elect
Wiljeana Glover
Assistant Professor
Technology and Operations Management
Babson College
Babson Park, MA  02457-0310
(781) 235-1200
 
Directors 2011-2014
Suzanna "Suzie" Long
Assistant Professor
Missouri University of Science and Technology
600 W. 14th Street, 215 EMGT Building
Rolla, MO 65409
(573) 341-7621

Lukasz Mazur
Assistant Professor
University of North Carolina
101 Manning Drive
Chapel Hill, NC 27695
(919)616-9702

Mark Jannone
Director, Planning & Decision Support
Atlantic Health System
475 South Street
Morristown, NJ  07960
(973) 660-3522

Directors 2012-2015
Alexandera Medina-Borja
Director, Engineering E&A/Assistant Professor
University of Puerto Rico
ll-205 Industrial Engineering Bldg.
Mayaguez, PR  00680
(787) 265-3819

Sreekanth Ramakrishnan
Advisory Engineer and Scientist
IBM
404 Wyman Street
Walthan, MA  02451
(720) 395-7603

Directors 2013-2016
Cecilia Martínez León
Assistant Professor in Engineering Management
Clarkson University
8 Clarkson Avenue
Potsdam, NY 13699
(315)-268-2131

Brian K. Smith
Assistant Professor
Missouri University of Science and Technology
600 W. 14th St.
Rolla, MO, 65409-0370
(573) 341-7084

Edson Pinheiro de Lima
Professor of Operations and Technology Management
Pontifical Catholic University of Parana - Brazil
Rua Imaculada Conceicao 1155
Curitiba, 802040-010, BRAZIL
+55 41 3271 2579 

Society for Health Systems Board 2014-2015 

President
Ron McDade, DSHS
MedStar Health
Assistant VP, Performance Improvement
1447 York Road
Lutherville, MD 20193
(410) 512-3667 

Immediate Past -President 
Todd Schneider, DSHS
OhioHealth
Process Excellence
3535 Olentangy River Road
Columbus, OH 43214
(614) 935-9792

President-Elect
Amanda Mewborn
Perkins+Will
Senior Healthcare Operational Planner
1315 Peachtree St. NE
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 443-7496 

Director 2012-2015
Rudolph Santacroce
CHRISTUS Health
919 Hidden Ridge
Irving, TX 75038
Cell: (353-870-4941

 Joyce T. Siegele
Productivity Improvement Manager
Northside Hospital
Atlanta, GA
(404) 851-8637 

Director 2013-2016
Ashley Benedict, Ph.D.
Senior Industrial Engineer
New England Veterans Engineering Resource Center(Dept. of Veterans Affairs)
150 S. Huntington Avenue
Jamaica Plain, MA 02113
(857) 364-6807

 Dean Athanassiades
Senior Director, Project Services
Phyillips Healthcare
1163 Lanier Blvd. NE
Atlanta, GA 30306
(404) 551-4905 

 Director 2014-2017
 Mary Ellen Skeens
Phillips Healthcare
6215 Song Breeze Trace
John's Creek, GA 30097
(678) 878-0176

Roque Perez-Velez 
University of Florida Health
Senior Engineer
1329 SW 16th Street
Gainesville, FL 32608
(352) 265-8048 

*SHS Conference 2015 Chairperson 

Tarun Mohan Lal
Mayo Clinic
Senior Health Services Researcher
200 1st Street SW
Rochester, MN 55905
(507) 284-2511
 

IIE Staff Liaison
Heather Story
Director of Membership, IIE
3577 Parkway Lane, Suite 200
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 349-1122

*Non-voting members 

Sustainable Development Division Board 2013-2014

President    
John Corliss
VP/Director of A&E Services
PEER Consultants, PC
99 South Bedforfd St. Suite 200
Burlington, MA 01803
(781) 238-8880

President-elect
Diana Berry
Air/Ocean Specialist
UPS
219 New Haven Lane
Aiken, SC 29803
(803) 292-2062

Directors
Eliseo Vilalta-Perdomo
Senior Lecturer Logistics & Operations Management
Lincoln Business School
Brayford Pool
Lincoln LN6 7TS
ENGLAND
01 (522) 835694

Curtis Bush
Global CS Logistics Manager
Grass Valley USA, LLC
400 Providence Mne Road
Nevada City, CA  95959
(530) 478-3281

Claire A. Nelson
Chief Ideation Leader
The Futures Forum/Sagient Group LLC
14660 Stonewall Drive, Suite  201
 Silver Spring, MD. 20905
 (202) 907-6140 

Student Board Member
Nelson A. Granda Marulanda
Graduate Research Assistant
Industrial & Systems Engineeering Department
Logistics, Transportation and Supply Chain Engineering Lab (LTSE Lab)
The University of Tennessee
Jhon D. Tickle Bldg. Office 524
LTSE Lab Office 502
Knoxville, TN  37996
(865) 974-7655

Work Systems Division Board 2014-2015

President
Ed Pound
COO
Factory Physics Inc.
1 East Oakhill Drive
Westmont, IL 60521
(979) 846-7828  

Immediate Past President
Miguel Gonzalez
Associate Dean
University of Texas- Pan America
1201 West University Drive
Edinburg, TX 78539
(966) 665-2673

President-Elect
Jose Macedo
Professor/Dept. Chair
Cal Poly State University
IME Department
Bldg. 192-223
San Luis Obispo, CA 93407
(805) 756-1147 

Directors
George Bishop
Managing Director
West Monroe Partners
230 West Street
Suite 500
Columbus, OH 43215
(303) 304-4714

Dongjoon Kong
Industrial Engineer
The Boeing Company
P.O. Box 3707
OU-51
Seattle, WA 98124
(425) 266-8990

David Prestin
Industrial Engineer
The Boeing Company
P.O. Box 3707
49-34
Seattle, WA 98124
(206) 304-4136




© 2014 Institute of Industrial Engineers. All rights reserved.