IIE Annual Conference & Expo 2015
Home
Registration
Schedule
Program
Hotel/Travel
Exhibitors
Sponsors
University Sponsors
Join IIE

2013-2014 Regional Operations Board

The Regional Operations Board develops policy and provides strategic direction for the effective operation of IIE's regions and chapters in the U.S. and Canada. The International Council is responsible for IIE regions and chapters in the rest of the world.

ROB Chair
Senior Vice President – Regional Operations
Michael Foss
Global Logistics & Trade Optimization
Cameron
4646 W. Sam Houston Pkwy N
Houston, TX 77041
(832) 726-6396

Assistant SVP
Kazuo Takeda
IE Manager
Disneyland Resort
1313 S Harbor Blvd.
TDA 428R
Anaheim, CA 92802-9280
(714) 781-1475

Assistant SVP
Patrick Foxworthy
Business Analyst
TechOp Solutions International
167 Cherry Hill Dr.
Stafford, VA 22556  
(810) 338-5621

Vice President for Student Development
Jennifer Farris
Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering
Texas Tech University
Industrial Engineering Building
Room 201
Lubbock, TX 79409
(806) 742-3543 

President of Young Professionals
David Rossi
Apple Inc.
1 Infinite Loop
MS 84-3DR
Cupertino, CA 95014

Canadian Region Vice President (Region 14) 
Saeed Zolfaghari
Professor
Ryerson University
Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering 
350 Victoria Street
Toronto, ON M5B 2K3 Canada 
(416) 979-5000, ext. 7735

Young Professional Representative
Yousif Al-Khder
(226) 338-9888

Great Lakes Region Vice President (Region 4) 
Bob Smyth
Director of Operations
AMEND Consulting
2692 Madison Rd.
Cincinnati, OH 45208
(513) 479-9806

Assistant Regional Vice President
Johnny Carmona
AMEND Consulting
2692 Madison Rd.
Cincinnati, OH  45208
(513) 315-3893

Assistant VP Student Development
Andrea Allison
The Ohio State University
210 Baker Systems Bldg.
1971 Neil Ave.
Columbus, OH 43210
(614) 578-1843

Young Professional Representative
Mike Deegan
(440) 221-0408

Young Professional Representative
Kelsey Laresen
(937) 260-0004

Newsletter Editor
Lindsey Thomas
(513) 594-0632

Program Director
Joseph Fodo
Corporate Industrial Engineer
Midway Products Group Inc.
One Lyman E. Hoyt Dr.
Monroe, MI 48162
(269) 861-1947

Mid-Atlantic Region Vice President (Region 2)
Kevin Taaffe
Associate Professor
Clemson University
130-A Freeman Hall
Clemson, SC 29634
(864) 656-0291

Assistant Regional Vice-President
Katie Skinner
Supply Chain Analyst
AFL Telecommunications
170 Ridgeview Center Dr.
Duncan, SC 29334
(864) 486-7408

Assistant VP Student Development
TBD

Assistant Regional Vice President - Website
Anand Subramanian 

North Central Region Vice President (Region 6)
Daniel Thury
Andersen Corporation
100 4th Ave. N
Bayport, MN 55003
(651) 264-7491

Assistant RVP
TBD

Young Professional Representatives
Kayla Bosak
Process Engineer
Target
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403
(612) 696-7367

Thomas Roh
Senior Health Services Analyst
Mayo Clinic
200 1st St. SW
Rochester, MN 55905
(507) 293-0266

Assistant VP Student Development 
Jay Messerly
 (515) 480-7031 

Website Director
TBD

Northeast Region Vice President (Region 1)
Michael Lalle
Marketing IE - Mid Atlantic District
UPS
521 North Center Avenue
New Stanton, PA 15672
(724) 925-4958 

Northern Assistant RVP
Amy Thompson
(203) 931-2981

Assistant VP Student Development
Dana Wexler
(551) 486-0866

Young Professional Representative and Deputy Assistant VP Student Development
Dana Wexler
(551) 486-0866

Xuanya (Bill) Zhang
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
111 Oakland St.
Malden, MA 02148
(774) 312-0456 

South Central Region Vice President (Region 5)
Kyle Grabill
Garmin International
1200 East 151st Street
Olathe, KS 66062
(913) 636-2991

Assistant RVP
TBD

Assistant VP Student Development 
Drew Harnish
Industrial Engineer
Lockheed Martin
1 Lockheed Blvd.
Fort Worth, TX 76108
(817) 763-1107

Regional VP Chair
Hillary Gould
University of Arkansas
Industrial Engineering
Bell Engineering Center
Fayetteville, AR 72701

Newsletter Editor
Emilie Gerhart
10900 Pennsylvania Ave.
Apt. 332
Oklahoma City, OK 73170
(713) 855-2351

Southeast Region Vice President (Region 3)
Christopher D. Geiger
Senior Manager, Business Development & Quality Engineering
University Orlando Resort
1000 Univrsal Studios Plaza B-110
Orlando, FL 32819
(407) 224-8121

Assistant RVP
Chen Zhou, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, ISYE
Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies
H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
755 Ferst Drive NW
Atlanta, GA 30332
(404) 894-2326

Assistant VP for Student Development
Nina Miville, D.B.A.
Assistant Professor in Practice of Industrial Engineering
Department of Industrial Engineering
University of Miami
1251 Memorial Drive
Coral Gables, FL 33146
(305) 284-3225 

Young Professional Representative
Fernando Lamelas 

Communications Director
Alex Brown 

Western Region Vice President (Region 7)
Raymund Mui
Project Manager/Logistics Engineer
Menlo Worldwide Logistics
2055 NW Savier St. KH2
Portland, OR 97209
(503) 450-6312

Assistant VP Student Development Northern Tier
Lauren Hale 

 

NLC staff liaison

 

Heather Bradley Story
Director of Membership
(770) 349-1122

Pam Patterson
Membership Coordinator
(770) 449-0461, ext. 115 



PRINT SHARE